Select Page

Nominations for the 91st Academy Awards will be announced on Tuesday, Jan. 22. Below are In Contention’s final predictions in all 24 categories. Bradley Cooper’s “A Star Is Born” and Alfonso Cuarón’s “Roma” lead the way with 10 expected nominations apiece, while we forecast eight for Yorgos Lanthimos’ “The Favourite” and seven each for Damien Chazelle’s ‘First Man” and Adam McKay’s “Vice.”

Best Picture

  • “BlacKkKlansman”
    Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Shaun Redick, Jordan Peele, Spike Lee
  • “Black Panther”
    Kevin Feige
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody”
    Graham King and Jim Beach
  • “The Favourite”
    Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday
  • “Green Book”
    Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
  • “Roma”
    Nicolás Celis, Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodriguez
  • “A Star Is Born”
    Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper, Lynette Howell Taylor
  • “Vice”
    Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Will Ferrell, Adam McKay, Kevin Messick

Directing

  • “BlacKkKlansman” Spike Lee
  • “Cold War” Pawel Pawlikowski
  • “Roma” Alfonso Cuarón
  • “A Star Is Born” Bradley Cooper
  • “Vice” Adam McKay

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Christian Bale “Vice”
  • Bradley Cooper “A Star Is Born”
  • Willem Dafoe “At Eternity’s Gate”
  • Rami Malek “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  • Viggo Mortensen “Green Book”

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Yalitza Aparicio “Roma”
  • Glenn Close “The Wife”
  • Olivia Colman “The Favourite”
  • Lady Gaga “A Star Is Born”
  • Melissa McCarthy “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali “Green Book”
  • Timothée Chalamet “Beautiful Boy”
  • Adam Driver “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Sam Elliott “A Star Is Born”
  • Richard E. Grant “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams “Vice”
  • Emily Blunt “A Quiet Place”
  • Regina King “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • Emma Stone “The Favourite”
  • Rachel Weisz “The Favourite”

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • “BlacKkKlansman”
    Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
  • “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
    Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk”
    Barry Jenkins
  • “Leave No Trace”
    Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
  • “A Star Is Born”
    Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • “Eighth Grade” Bo Burnham
  • “The Favourite” Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • “Green Book” Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly
  • “Roma” Alfonso Cuarón
  • “Vice” Adam McKay

Cinematography

  • “Cold War” Lukasz Zal
  • “The Favourite” Robbie Ryan
  • “First Man” Linus Sandgren
  • “Roma” Alfonso Cuarón
  • “A Star Is Born” Matthew Libatique

Costume Design

  • “Black Panther” Ruth E. Carter
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” Julian Day
  • “The Favourite” Sandy Powell
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” Sandy Powell
  • “Mary Queen of Scots” Alexandra Byrne

Film Editing

  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” John Ottman
  • “First Man” Tom Cross
  • “Roma” Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough
  • “A Star Is Born” Jay Cassidy
  • “Vice” Hank Corwin

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Border” Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
  • “Suspiria” Mark Coulier, Fernanda Perez and Manolo Garcia
  • “Vice” Kate Biscoe, Patricia DeHaney, Greg Cannom and Chris Gallaher

Music (Original Score)

  • “BlacKkKlansman” Terence Blanchard
  • “First Man” Justin Hurwitz
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” Nicholas Britell
  • “Isle of Dogs” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” Marc Shaiman

Music (Original Song)

  • “All the Stars” from “Black Panther”
    Kendrick Lamar, Anthony Tiffith, Mark Spears, Solana Rowe and Al Schuckburgh
  • “Girl in the Movies” from “Dumplin’”
    Dolly Parton and Linda Perry
  • “Trip a Little Light Fantastic” from “Mary Poppins Returns”
    Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman
  • “I’ll Fight” from “RBG”
    Diane Warren
  • “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born”
    Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

Production Design

  • “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald” Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
  • “The Favourite” Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton
  • “First Man” Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” John Myhre and Gordon Sim
  • “Roma” Eugenio Caballero and Bárbara Enrı́quez

Sound Editing

  • “First Man” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” James H. Mather
  • “A Quiet Place” Ethan Van Der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • “Ready Player One” Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns
  • “Roma” Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay

Sound Mixing

  • “Bohemian Rhapsody”
    John Casali, Paul Massey and Tim Cavagin
  • “First Man”
    Mary H. Ellis, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Ai-Ling Lee
  • “A Quiet Place”
    Michael Barosky and Brandon Proctor
  • “Roma”
    José Antonio Garcia, Skip Lievsay and Craig Henighan
  • “A Star Is Born”
    Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupanicic and Jason Ruder

Visual Effects

  • “Avengers: Infinity War”
    Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
  • “First Man”
    Paul Lambert, J.D. Schwalm, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles
  • “Ready Player One”
    Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Mattew E. Butler and David Shirk
  • “Solo: A Star Wars Story”
    Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy
  • “Welcome to Marwen”
    Kevin Baillie, Dave Asling, Seth Hill and Marc Chu

Animated Feature Film

  • “Incredibles 2”
    Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
  • “Isle of Dogs”
    Wes Anderson, Steven Rales and Scott Rudin
  • “Mirai”
    Mamoru Hosoda, Yûichi Adachi, Takuya Itô, Genki Kawamura and Yûichirô Saitô
  • “Ralph Breaks the Internet”
    Phil Johnston, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer
  • “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
    Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Avi Arad, Amy Pascal, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Christina Steinberg

Foreign Language Film

  • “Never Look Away” Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (Germany)
  • “Shoplifters” Hirokazu Kore-eda (Japan)
  • “Capernaum” Nadine Labaki (Lebanon)
  • “Roma” Alfonso Cuarón (Mexico)
  • “Cold War” Pawel Pawlikowski (Poland)

Documentary (Feature)

  • “Free Solo”
    Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Shannon Dill and Evan Hayes
  • “Minding the Gap”
    Bing Liu and Diane Moy Quon
  • “RBG”
    Julie Cohen and Betsy West
  • “Shirkers”
    Sandi Tan, Jessica Levin and Maya Rudolph
  • “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
    Morgan Neville, Caryn Capotosto and Nicholas Ma

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • “End Game”
    Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman, Rebekah Fergusson and William Hirsch
  • “My Dead Dad’s Porno Tapes”
    Charlie Tyrell and Julie Baldassi
  • “Period. End of Sentence.”
    Rayka Zehtabchi, Melissa Berton, Lisa Taback and Garrett K. Schiff
  • “Women of the Gulag”
    Marianna Yarovskaya and Paul R. Gregory
  • “Zion”
    Floyd Russ and Carter Collins

Short Film (Animated)

  • “Age of Sail”
    John Kahrs, David Eisenmann and Gennie Rim
  • “Bao”
    Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
  • “Bilby”
    Pierre Perifel, Juan Pablo Sans, Liron Topaz, Kelly Cooney and Jeff Hermann
  • “Lost & Found”
    Andrew Goldsmith, Bradley Slabe and Lucy J. Hayes
  • “Weekends”
    Trevor Jimenez and Jeremy Slome

Short Film (Live Action)

  • “Fauve”
    Jeremy Comte, Evren Boisjoli and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • “Icare”
    Nicolas Boucart, Fabrice Préel-Cléach and Anthony Rey
  • “Marguerite”
    Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
  • “May Day”
    Fedrik De Beul, Olivier Magis, Marie Besson and Samuel Tilman
  • “Skin”
    Guy Nattiv, Andrew Carlberg, Tim Harms and Jaime Ray Newman
WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com